Although Blaschke Exotics specializes in Axis Deer and Blackbuck Antelope, we also feature a wide variety of other antelope and gazelle. We're sure you'll agree that some of these animals are magnificent and striking! The antelope and gazelle pictured below are just some of the species we deal with. Although Blackbuck are the only antilope we guarantee to have in stock year-round, if we don't have any on hand of the particular breed you're seeking, we can acquire whatever you need in a relatively short period through our extensive contacts in the exotics industry. Just tell us what you're looking for, and we'll get it for you. Blaschke Exotics will work with you to fulfill your unique needs.
The Addax is yet another antelope that is practically extinct in the wild, driven to the brink by those all-too-common culprits: Poaching and habitat loss. Fortunately, they are thriving on domestic farms and ranches, and will gather in herds which sometimes topped 300 animals in the wild. Native to the harsh Sahara Desert, this antelope is highly adapted to arid conditions, capable of living most of its life without drinking, instead getting the water it needs from the leaves and grasses it eats. Addax can apparently sense desert vegetation great distances away. They have oversized hooves for running on sand, but are still large and rather slow, making for easy targets for poachers. Addax stand roughly 36 inches high at the shoulder, and both sexes have ringed horns that spiral upward to lengths reaching 43 inches. They weigh in between 175 and 275 pounds. Addax are yellow-white in color with a black forehead patch and a brown mane.
Native to the woodland savannas in eastern Africa, the Sable Antelope is readily identified by its dark coat which ranges from chestnut to black. The coloration of females is somewhat lighter, with both sexes having bright white underbellies and white faces with black stripes running from the eyes to the nose. Sable have a mane of stiff hair, unusual for antelope, and both sexes sport ringed horns which reach lengths of 31-66 inches in males, 24-40 inches in females. Sable weigh between 400-600 pounds, stand 46-56 inches high at the shoulder and may be 72-108 inches long. The species is more aggressive than many other antelope species, and use their long horns effectively as weapons. Sable both graze and browse, forming small herds of 15-30 animals, although larger gatherings are not uncommon. While the species is not considered threatened, the subspecies of Giant Sable Antelope is critically endangered in the wild.
The Springbok, or Spring Buck, is native to southern Africa, and is the national Animal of South Africa. In spite of this, it is considered endangered in its native ranges, threatened by habitat destruction and slaughter by settlers and cattle ranchers. The Springbok gets its name from its distinctive "pronk," an abrupt, vertical leap the animal makes whenever startled. Springbok resemble Blackbuck, but appear smaller and more delicate. They generally have tan coats with white underparts, but unlike Blackbuck, males don't darken with age. Springbok also have a broad, horizontal black stripe along their side. They stand about 30 inches at the shoulder and can weigh up to 150 pounds. They favor dry, open grasslands, where they graze and browse on leaves of trees and brush. In times of drought, they can get all their moisture needs from the leaves they eat, although they will drink if they get the opportunity.
With adult males weighing in 2,200 pounds, standing seven feet at the shoulder and boasting a length of nearly 12 feet, the Eland (or Common Eland) is easily the largest antelope of Africa. Females are generally smaller, but weigh no less than 660 pounds. Both sexes have vertical horns, which diverge slightly with two tight twists. Male horns can reach a length of 26 inches, while the thinner horns of the female are slightly longer. The Eland's coat is generally a uniform fawn, grey or tan, and often has thin white striping on the flanks. They are very sociable and form large herds, are fast (they can attain speeds in excess of 40 miles per hour) and are excellent jumpers. They eat leaves, branches and grasses found on the savannas and plains in eastern and southern Africa. The Common Eland pictured here are relatively young, and haven't developed large dewlaps yet.
The Giant Eland (not pictured) is a close relative. Despite the name, Giant Elands are actually a slightly smaller species. The species derives its name from its horns, which are dramatically larger than those of the Common Eland. The heavy horns corkscrew vertically to a length of up to four feet. Like the Common Eland, Giant Elands have a large thick dewlap around their necks and share most other characteristics. Historically, both Eland species have been hunted for meat and their hides, but neither is considered endangered or threatened. Eland have been successfully domesticated for hundreds of years, serving as docile draft animals and providing milk, but this domestication is not widespread outside of Africa.
The Dama Gazelle, also known as the Addra Gazelle, is a migratory species from Sudan and the Sahara Desert. Endangered by habitat destruction and poaching, there are now more Dama Gazelle on Texas ranches than in Africa. They generally grow to lengths of 55-66 inches, stand 36-48 inches high at the shoulder and weigh between 90-170 pounds. They have a distinctive white face and throat, with white underparts. Their body coat is reddish-brown. Both sexes sport the dark, S-shaped horns which slant back then curve up, reaching lengths of nearly 20 inches in trophy bucks. In the wild, they form small herds of 15-20 animals.
Waterbucks are a large antelope species native to the savannahs and thickets of southern and eastern Africa, where they both browse and graze. They prefer areas that feature large, perennial water sources. Strong swimmers, Waterbucks do not hesitate to take to the water when frightened. Non-territorial, Waterbucks congregate in herds in upwards of 60 animals.
Waterbucks can weigh in excess of 600 pounds, and live for more than 14 years. Waterbucks have a coarse, shaggy coat that ranges in color from grey to a rusty-brown. Only the males sport the slender, ringed horns, which exceed 24 inches in length. A distinctive feature of Waterbucks is the presence of oil glands in the skin, which gives them a musky smell that, although distinct, is not pungent.
Native to the wooded savannahs of Eastern Africa and Namibia where they feed on plentiful grasses, leaves and fruit, the Impala is one of the best-known antelope species. The males are territorial, while females form herds of up to 200 animals. When threatened, Impala flee into dense forest cover rather than open grassland as do other antelope. A tremendous jumper, Impala can make seemingly effortless leaps that span 30 feet or more and reach a height of eight feet. Despite loss of habitat, the Impala population in Africa boasts strong numbers and is not considered endangered. Their body length ranges from 48-65 inches, and they stand up to 38 inches at the shoulder. Females weigh 88 pounds and up, while males generally max out at around 175. Only the males grow horns, which average 18-28 inches in length, but can reach 37 inches. They are slender and ridged, growing in a distinctive "S" shape. Impala have a short coat with white undersides. Their upper torso is tan, with a darker saddle and three black stripes on the rump. The flanks also sport two black stripes, while the tail has one down the middle and the ear tips are black as well. Impala live for up to 15 years.
The Bongo is considered by many to be the most beautiful of all antelope, and it's easy to see why. There are few creatures anywhere that can compete with this striking animal.It's instantly recognized by its glossy, chestnut-red coat, which is marked by 10-15 sharp, vertical white striped along its torso. They sport a black-and-white dorsal crest, and their large ears are edged with white. The faces is marked by two white cheek spots and a white jag between the eyes, while the muzzle is dark. Bongo horns are equally striking. Found in both sexes, the horns are uniquely lyre-shaped and tipped with yellow, surpassing 30 inches in length in the largest individuals.
Bongo bucks can weigh nearly 900 pounds in some cases, while some of the smaller females tip the scales at a relatively svelt 525 pounds. Their body length ranges from just under six feet to more than eight feet, and they can stand 54 inches at the shoulder. Both grazers and browsers, Bongo are fairly common in the dense jungles of Central Africa, but are very shy and elusive, and startle easily. Because of this, they are difficult to capture, and are relatively uncommon in captivity. Because of their beauty and scarcity in Texas, they are significantly more valuable than other antelope.
Originating in the swamps and wetlands of Botswana, Zambia and the Congo, the Lechwe is an antelope that is adapted to living in a wet environment. They form large herds of 30-plus animals, and only rarely do they venture far from large, permanent bodies of water. Unlike other antelope, they are slow runners, but like the Waterbuck are strong swimmers and flee to water when threatened. Poaching and habitat destruction have cut into their numbers, with several subspecies considered endangered. Uncommon in captivity, the Lechwe feeds amost exclusively on aquatic plants and grasses in the wild. Their glossy, short coats are generally chestnut brown to red with white undersides. The ridged horns, found only on the rams, curve smoothly back then forward. Rams may weigh up to 350 pounds while ewes tip the scales at about 280 pounds. Rams stand up to 40 inches high at the shoulder, while ewes stand 37 inches.